| |     ћирилица | latinica  
Home
PREVIOUS AMBASSADORS OF SERBIA IN UK

Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotentiary
of the Kingdom of Serbia accredited to the Court of St. James’s
(1883-1918)

Filip Hristić 1883-1884
Čedomilj Mijatović 1884-1886
Jevrem Grujić 1887-1889

From 12 April 1889 to 1 February 1895, the Royal Serbian Government was represented in the UK on non-residential basis from the Legation in Paris. Aleksandar Jovičić was charge d’affaires e. p. in London.

Čedomilj Mijatović 1895-1900
Sima Lozanić 1900-1902
Mihailo Milićević 1902
Čedomilj Mijatović 1903

The UK severed diplomatic relations with the Kingdom of Serbia in June 1903. Aleksandar Jovičić was appointed charge d’affaires e. p. in London, but HM Government did not accept his credentials. Relations were resumed in June 1906.

Mihailo Milićević    1906-1908

From July 1908 to January 1914, the Serbian Legation in the UK was headed by the charge d’affaires a. i. Slavko Grujuć.

Mateja Bošković    1914-1916
Jovan Jovanović   1916-1918

 

Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotentiary
of the Kingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenes and the Kingdom of Yugoslavia accredited to the Court of St. James’s
(1919-1942)

From 10 December 1918 to 9 September 1919 the Serbian Legation in the UK was headed by the charge d’affaires a. i. Dragutin Kojić, and from 10 September 1919 to 18 November 1919 by the charge d’affaires a. i. Svetislav Djorić.

Mihajlo Gavrilović    1919-1924

From November 1924 to November 1925 the Serbian Legation in the UK was headed by the charge d’affaires a. i. Djordje Todorović.

Djordje Djurić           1925-1931

From 26 June 1931 to 3 December 1931 the Serbian Legation in the UK was headed by the charge d’affaires a. i. Božidar Purić.

Djordje Djurić 1931-1935
Slavko Grujić 1935-1937
Dragomir Kasidolac 1937-1939
Ivan Subbotić 1939-1941

From 4 August 1941 to 17 June 1942 the Serbian Legation in the UK was headed by a charge d’affaires a. i.

      

Ambassadors of the Kingdom of Yugoslavia accredited
to the Court of St. James’s
(1942-1945)

On 18 June 1942 the Legation was raised to the level of Embassy, which continued to be headed by a charge d’affaires a. i. until 30 August 1943.

Bogoljub Jevtić         1943-1944

From 13 August 1944 until the arrival of the first post-War Yugoslavian ambassador, appointed on 25 April 1945, the Embassy was headed by a charge d’affaires a. i.


Ambassadors of the Federal People’s Republic of Yugoslavia and
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia accredited
to the Court of St. James’s
(1945-1992)

Ljubo Leontić 1945-1948
Obrad Cicmil 1948-1950
Jože Brilej 1950-1952
Vladimir Velebit 1952-1956
Ivo Vejvoda 1956-1960
Srđa Prica                1960-1965

From July 1965 to May 1966 the Embassy was headed by the charge d’affaires a. i. Aleksandar Demajo.

Ivo Sarajčić 1966-1970
Dobrivoje Vidić 1970-1973
Bogdan Oreščanin 1973-1976
Živan Berisavljević 1976-1981
Dragi Stamenković 1981-1985
Mitko Čalovski 1985-1989
Svetozar Rikanović 1989-1993

 

Ambassadors of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia and Serbia and Montenegro accredited to the Court of St. James’s
(1993-2006)

From 24 May 1993 to 21 June 1996 the Embassy was headed by the charge d’affaires a. i. Rajko Bogojević

Miloš Radulović         1996-1999

On 24 March 1999 FR Yugoslavia broke off diplomatic relations  with the UK. Relations were resumed on 16 November 2000. During that period Yugoslav interests in the UK were represented by the High Commission of Cyprus, the heads of the Yugoslav Interest Section being Miodrag Maksimović and Rade Drobac.

Vladeta Janković         2001-2004
Dragiša Burzan 2004-2006

Ambassadors of the Republic of Serbia accredited to the Court of St. James’s
(2006- )

From 29 June 2006 to 5 December 2008 Embassy was headed by the charge d’affaires a. i. Djoko Tripković and Dragan Županjevac.

Dejan Popović         2008-2013
Ognjen Pribićević 2013-

 


Print version
Ambassador
WELCOME
BIOGRAPHY-AMBASSADOR OF SERBIA DR OGNJEN PRIBIĆEVIĆ
AMBASSADOR PRIBIĆEVIĆ PRESENTED CREDENTIALS ON 25 FEBRUARY 2014 TO HER MAJESTY THE QUEEN
LETTERS OF CREDENCE TO THE PRESIDENT OF IRELAND
PREVIOUS AMBASSADORS OF SERBIA IN UK